Our Work
[…] Second, Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. attorneys determined that the PDF copy of the 1986 Easement could be filed and recorded as an “ancient document” under New York common law, upon the following analysis:

(a) Under CPLR 4539(a), the document was an accurate reproduction of “a writing” that has been “kept . . . in the regular course of business . . . which accurately reproduces . . . the original . . . when satisfactorily identified . . . whether the original is in existence or not, when

(b) Under CPLR 4539 (b), the reproduction is “created by any process which stores an image of any writing . . . which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without having a record of such additions, deletions, or changes” [which includes PDFs] and where

(c) Under CPLR 4538, the  document was certified or acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law “for the taking and certifying the acknowledgement or proof of a conveyance of real property” as evidence “that it was executed by the person who purported to do so.”