Our Work
[…] In these counties, even if a mortgage is recorded under a misspelled mortgagor’s name, it is highly likely that the mortgage will still be discovered, as the search options include searches by party name, property address, borough/block/lot, and even document type. Consequently, in these counties, indexing errors of this nature rarely occur, but this means, of course, that anyone searching titles for such properties, in the exercise of due diligence, should employ all search options, as opposed to just one.

Awaiting Recordation

New York’s Real Property Law §317 states: “Every instrument, entitled to be recorded, must be recorded by the recording officer in the order and as of the time of its delivery to him therefor, and is considered recorded from the time of such delivery.”

Simply mailing a deed or mortgage to the recording clerk for recordation does not necessarily secure the priority of that interest. In Security Discount Assoc. Inc. v.