Our Work
[…] Warf did not testify.

9 The Gawad court did not address the extensiveness of the bedbug condition or how the condition rendered the apartment uninhabitable.

10 The court found “the evidence suggests that the bedbugs were introduced into the [apartment] through no fault of the [landlord], and in all likelihood by the [tenants] themselves” because there had been no bedbugs when the tenants moved in, and no other tenant in the same building complained about bedbugs (id. at 182, 874 N.Y.S.2d 786).

11 Multiple Dwelling Law § 80(1) provides as follows: “The owner shall keep all and every part of a multiple dwelling, the lot on which it is situated, and the roofs, yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter dangerous to life or health.”

12 If there were, in fact, fleas on the Property, Webers’ own pictures support the conclusion that the exterminator’s first treatment was effective (if it was needed at all).