Our Work
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-17.9 The Court notes that it appears SPS was not a party to the underlying foreclosure proceedings.10 Section 47-10 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. When a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made in the deed.”Conn. Gen.