Our Work
[…] See Oct. 21, 2014 Compl. at 4, U.S. Bank’s Br., Ex. A., ECF No. 17-3; Dec. 27, 2016, Compl. U.S. Bank’s Br., Ex. J., ECF No. 17-12. Under Connecticut law, “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure….” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-1. Conn. Section 49-14 of the Connecticut General Statutes, however, carves out an exception to § 49-1 by providing that, “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limit[ ] for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-14. “Therefore under § 49-14, the mortgagee has to seek a deficiency judgment upon written motion made within thirty days after the time limit[ ] for redemption has expired.”